StarTech.com HP AJ717A Compatible SFP Module - 8GFC Fiber Optical SFP Transceiver - Lifetime Warranty - 8 Gbps - Maximum Transfer Distance: 10 km (6.2 mi)

$647.32
Availability: In stock
SKU
IDXETS4770075
The AJ717AST is an HP AJ716B compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with HP® brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 8Gb fiber channel connectivity over fiber cable, for 8GFC compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi)...
StarTech.com HP AJ717A Compatible SFP Module - 8GFC Fiber Optical SFP Transceiver - Lifetime Warranty - 8 Gbps - Maximum Transfer Distance: 10 km (6.2 mi)

The AJ717AST is an HP AJ716B compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with HP® brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 8Gb fiber channel connectivity over fiber cable, for 8GFC compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi).

Technical Specifications:

  • Wavelength: 1310 nm
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 8 Gbps
  • Type: Single Mode Fiber
  • Connection Type: LC Connector
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 10 km (6.2 mi)
  • MTBF: 2,104,865 hours
  • Power Consumption: Less than 1.5 Watts
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes

This SFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.


  • 100% compatibility with HP AJ717A guaranteed
  • StarTech.com SFP modules are backed by a lifetime warranty
  • Meets or exceeds OEM specifications and Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) industry standards
  • Low power consumption of less than 1.5 W
  • Hot-swappable with fiber-optic modules
More Information
product name HP AJ717A Compatible SFP+ Transceiver Module - 8GFC
form factor Hot-pluggable
product type SFP+
depth 2.3
brand name StarTech.com
manufacturer part number AJ717AST
weight (approximate) 0 lb
packaged quantity 1
limited warranty Lifetime
compatibility MSA Compliant
environmental certification WEEE
environmentally friendly Yes
upc 065030868570
Write Your Own Review
Only registered users can write reviews. Please Sign in or create an account