StarTech.com Cisco GLC-SX-MMD Compatible SFP Module - TAA - 1000BASE-SX Fiber Optical SFP Transceiver - Lifetime Warranty - 1 Gbps - Maximum Transfer Distance: 500 m (1640 ft)

$66.77
Availability: In stock
SKU
IDXETS4770085
The GLCSXMMDSTT is a TAA compliant Cisco GLC-SX-MMD compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Cisco® brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 1000BASE-SX compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 500 m (1640 ft)...
StarTech.com Cisco GLC-SX-MMD Compatible SFP Module - TAA - 1000BASE-SX Fiber Optical SFP Transceiver - Lifetime Warranty - 1 Gbps - Maximum Transfer Distance: 500 m (1640 ft)

The GLCSXMMDSTT is a TAA compliant Cisco GLC-SX-MMD compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Cisco® brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 1000BASE-SX compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 500 m (1640 ft).

Technical Specifications:

  • Wavelength: 850 nm
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1.25 Gbps
  • Type: Multi Mode Fiber
  • Connection Type: LC Connector
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 500 m (1640 ft)
  • MTBF: 861,479 hours
  • Power Consumption: Less than 1 Watt
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): No

This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.


  • 100% compatibility with Cisco GLC-SX-MMD guaranteed
  • StarTech.com SFP modules are backed by a lifetime warranty
  • Meets or exceeds OEM specifications and Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) industry standards
  • Low power consumption of less than 1 W
  • Hot-swappable with fiber-optic modules
More Information
product name Cisco GLC-SX-MMD Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-SX
form factor Hot-pluggable
product type SFP (mini-GBIC)
depth 2.2
brand name StarTech.com
manufacturer part number GLCSXMMDSTT
weight (approximate) 0 lb
packaged quantity 1
limited warranty Lifetime
compatibility MSA Compliant
environmental certification WEEE
environmentally friendly Yes
taa compliant Yes
upc 065030867924
Write Your Own Review
Only registered users can write reviews. Please Sign in or create an account