StarTech.com Cisco GLC-EX-SMD Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-EX Fiber Optical SFP Transceiver - Lifetime Warranty - 1 Gbps - Maximum Transfer Distance: 40 km (24.8 mi)

$182.15
Availability: In stock
SKU
IDXETS4770081
The GLCEXSMDST is a Cisco GLC-EX-SMD compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Cisco® brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 1000BASE-EX compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 40 km (24.8 mi).Technical Specifications: Wavelength: 1310 nm , Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1...
StarTech.com Cisco GLC-EX-SMD Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-EX Fiber Optical SFP Transceiver - Lifetime Warranty - 1 Gbps - Maximum Transfer Distance: 40 km (24.8 mi)
The GLCEXSMDST is a Cisco GLC-EX-SMD compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Cisco® brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 1000BASE-EX compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 40 km (24.8 mi).

Technical Specifications:
  • Wavelength: 1310 nm
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1.25 Gbps
  • Type: Single Mode Fiber
  • Connection Type: LC Connector
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 40 km (24.8 mi)
  • MTBF: 3,013,496 hours
  • Power Consumption: Less than 1 Watt
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes
This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.
  • 100% compatibility with Cisco GLC-EX-SMD guaranteed
  • StarTech.com SFP modules are backed by a lifetime warranty
  • Meets or exceeds OEM specifications and Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) industry standards
  • Low power consumption of less than 1 W
  • Hot-swappable with fiber-optic modules
More Information
product name Cisco GLC-EX-SMD Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-EX
form factor Hot-pluggable
product type SFP (mini-GBIC)
depth 2.2
brand name StarTech.com
manufacturer part number GLCEXSMDST
weight (approximate) 0 lb
packaged quantity 1
limited warranty Lifetime
compatibility Multi-Source Agreement Compliant
environmental certification REACH
environmentally friendly Yes
upc 065030868679
Write Your Own Review
Only registered users can write reviews. Please Sign in or create an account