D-Link 10-Port Gigabit Web Smart Switch Including 2 Gigabit SFP Ports

$135.58
Availability: In stock
SKU
IDXETS4122589
The DGS-1210 Series is the latest generation of D-Link® Gigabit Web Smart Switches featuring D-Link Green 3.0 technology. The switches comply with the IEEE 802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet standard. Support for IPv6 management and configuration features ensures your network remains protected after an upgrade from IPv4 to IPv6...
D-Link 10-Port Gigabit Web Smart Switch Including 2 Gigabit SFP Ports
The DGS-1210 Series is the latest generation of D-Link® Gigabit Web Smart Switches featuring D-Link Green 3.0 technology. The switches comply with the IEEE 802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet standard. Support for IPv6 management and configuration features ensures your network remains protected after an upgrade from IPv4 to IPv6. By offering multiple management options, these switches allow quick deployment, infrastructure expansion, and seamless upgrades. Targeting small and medium sized businesses, the DGS-1210 Web Smart switches provide functionality, security, and manageability for a fraction of the standard cost of ownership.

The DGS-1210 Series switches support 8, 16, 24, or 48 10/100/1000BASE-T ports. In addition, each switch supports 2 or 4 Gigabit SFP ports for optical connections using multimode or singlemode SFP transceivers.

PoE Support

Several models in the DGS-1210 series family support Power-over-Ethernet capabilities, simplifying deployments with IP cameras, VoIP phones, wireless access points, and other powered devices. These models include the DGS-1210-10P, DGS-1210-28P and DGS-1210-52MP. Using the switch's management interface, an administrator can control various PoE functions, such as remotely rebooting cameras or access points, from anywhere on the network, including over the Internet. The switches also support time-based PoE - an option that allows administrators to set a time window that determines when each port's PoE power is turned on and off.

Energy Saving

The DGS-1210 Series Switches are capable of conserving power without sacrificing operational performance or functionality by using D-Link Green 3.0 technology. Using the Energy Efficient Ethernet standard, the network will automatically decrease the power usage when traffic is low. For environments not fully supporting the standard, these switches offer advanced powersaving settings including port shutoff and standby, LED shutoff, and system hibernation based on custom time profiles. The time profiles can also be applied to the PoE switches so that unnecessary power consumption can be saved during off hours. The switches can also detect the length of connected cables to automatically reduce power usage on shorter cable connections.

Easy Management

The D-Link Web Smart Switch series is designed for easy management. All configuration can be performed through an intuitive browser-based Graphical User Interface regardless of the host PC's operating system. The DGS-1210 Series switches also support a D-Link Network Assistant Utility that enables administrators to remotely control their network down to the port level. This utility allows customers to easily discover multiple D-Link Web Smart Switches within the same L2 network segment. With this utility, users do not need to change the IP address of their PC. It also simplifies the initial setup by taking switches, within the same L2 network segment, that are connected to the user's PC, and displaying them on screen for instant access. This allows extensive switch configuration and basic setup of discovered devices, including password changes and firmware upgrades. In addition, the DGS-1210 Series supports D-View® 6.0 and Compact Command Line Interface (CLI) through Telnet. D-View 6.0 is a network management system that allows for the central management of critical network characteristics such as availability, reliability, resilience, and security.


  • Features 8 networking ports to easily establish a local network or expand your existing one
  • Cascade to other network devices through the uplink port to expand your local area network
  • Up to 10x faster than standard Ethernet server connectivity while providing high-performance uplinks
  • Can work as layer 3 routing for scalable network design
  • Managed switch provides a reliable foundation for your network
  • Built-in power supply to ensure all components are being supplied with accurate voltage
  • The desktop installation makes it ideal for deployments outside the wiring closet
More Information
product name 10-Port Gigabit Web Smart Switch Including 2 Gigabit SFP Ports
form factor Desktop
product type Ethernet Switch
depth 5
compatible rack unit 1U
brand name D-Link
manufacturer part number DGS-1210-10
weight (approximate) 3.39 lb
product line WebSmart
product model DGS-1210-10
product series DGS-1210
upc 650415444052
Write Your Own Review
Only registered users can write reviews. Please Sign in or create an account