Black Box Gigabit Ethernet Managed Switch - (24) RJ-45, (2) SFP

$255.30
Availability: In stock
SKU
IDXETS5291546
This capable switch offers 24 autosensing 10-/100-/1000-Mbps RJ-45 Ethernet ports. It also has two SFP ports which support Gigabit fiber uplinks through the use of SFP+ transceivers.Web smartThe switch has the easy-to-use management capabilities network administrators need. Simply access a switch via your Web browser and log on to monitor, configure, and control each port's activity...
Black Box Gigabit Ethernet Managed Switch - (24) RJ-45, (2) SFP

This capable switch offers 24 autosensing 10-/100-/1000-Mbps RJ-45 Ethernet ports. It also has two SFP ports which support Gigabit fiber uplinks through the use of SFP+ transceivers.

Web smart
The switch has the easy-to-use management capabilities network administrators need. Simply access a switch via your Web browser and log on to monitor, configure, and control each port's activity. It also supports SNMP V1/V2c.

VLAN and QoS
Support for up to four simultaneous VLANs enables you to segment traffic with port-based, 802.1Q tag-based, management, private or MAC-based VLANs.
802.1p Layer 2 quality of service (QoS) enables prioritization of time-sensitive applications such as VoIP and video.

Secure
You get enterprise-class security features, too. 802.1X port-based network access control authenticates devices connecting to your network. The switch also supports SSH and SSL.

Green
The Gigabit Ethernet Web Smart Switch features IEEE 802.3az energy-efficient Ethernet, which scales down power consumption during periods of low data activity. This feature adds up to energy savings of up to 50%.

Easy management
The device management system provides embedded functions to facilitate device management. Its interface helps users manage devices intuitively. It also supports various IP devices, such as IP-phones, to help users manage devices better and reduce time during installation and maintenance.


  • Provides (24) 10/100/1000BASE-T UTP ports and (2) SFP Gigabit ports
  • SFP slots enable single-mode or multimode fiber uplinks up to 80 km away, depending on the SFP.
  • Web Smart+ functionality provides easier management, basic security and QoS.
  • IEEE 802.3az Energy-Efficient Ethernet reduces power consumption and lowers total cost of ownership.
  • Security features, such as IEEE 802.1x, protect your network from unauthorized access.
  • Embedded Device Management System (DMS) provides easier management , installation and troubleshooting in video surveillance, wireless access point and other applications.
  • Advanced features include DHCP client, IGMP, LLDP and more.
  • Fanless so it reduces noise, moving parts and the chance for failure.
More Information
product name Gigabit Ethernet Managed Switch - (24) RJ-45, (2) SFP
form factor Rack-mountable
product type Ethernet Switch
depth 6.3
compatible rack unit 1U
brand name Black Box
manufacturer part number LGB2126A
weight (approximate) 5.50 lb
limited warranty 1 Year
package contents Gigabit Ethernet Managed Switch - (24) RJ-45, (2) SFP, 4 x Rubber Feet, Installation Guide
environmental certification WEEE
environmentally friendly Yes
taa compliant Yes
upc 783555211540
Write Your Own Review
Only registered users can write reviews. Please Sign in or create an account